arrow
John Nidd
(Cir 1530-After 1565)
Richard Nidd
(Cir 1550-1617)
Ann
(-1615)
Raph Nidd
(1580-After 1627)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. Anne Brown

Raph Nidd

  • Born: 1580, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England
  • Baptised: 24 Mar 1580, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England
  • Marriage (1): Anne Brown on 21 Sep 1608 in Grantham, Lincolnshire, England 1 2
  • Died: After 1627

bullet   Other names for Raph were Raph Nedd, Ralph Nidd and Raffe Nidde.

picture

bullet  General Notes:

--Other Fields
Name: Raph or Ralph/Nidd/
THis must be him
Summer 1627

FILE [no title] - ref. GBQS/11/4 - date: 28 June 1627
[from Scope and Content] Ralph Nidd of Grantham, butcher

FILE [no title] - ref. GBQS/11/8 - date: 20 July 1626 - 16 June 1627
[from Scope and Content] Thomas Walton of Grantham, ironmonger, Ralph Nidd of Grantham, butcher and John Fearyn of Grantham, corvicer [shoemaker], before Thomas Wicliffe, gentleman, Alderman of Grantham, Peter Richardson, gentleman, Lewis Somersall, gentleman, Edward Fisher, gentleman, Edward Watson, gentleman, Henry Cole, gentleman and Henry Ferman, gentleman, comburgesses of Grantham and Justices of the Peace; for the appearance at the next Sessions of the said Thomas Walton, and in the meantime to keep the peace, particularly in respect of Francis, Earl of Rutland.
\\
[no title] GBQS/11/4 28 June 1627

These documents are held at Lincolnshire Archives

Former reference: Grantham Borough 7/3/5
Language: English and Latin

Contents:
Presentments and Orders of the Court
Sessions of the Peace and General Gaol Delivery, held before Thomas
Wicliffe, gentleman, Alderman of Grantham, Alexander More, esquire
Peter Richardson, gentleman, Ralph Clarke, gentleman, Miles
Greenwood, gentleman, Edward Coddington, gentleman, Arthur
Rhodes, gentleman, Edward Fisher, gentleman, Edward Watson, gentleman, Richard Cony, gentleman, Henry Cole, gentleman, comburgesses of the town, Justices of the Peace; and also Robert Cholmeley, esquire, their lawyer.
Constable's Grand Jury of the town of Grantham:
George Hanson
John Colby
Edward Rawlinson
Edward Towne
Urian Nuball
Thomas Baily
John Basse
Edward Still
James Walker
John Ireland
John Bracewell
Timothy Matkyn
Presentments for selling short measures of ale:
Giles Andrew of Grantham, innkeeper
Walter Leeminge of Grantham, innkeeper
Simon Frith of Grantham, innkeeper
Edward Kerchen of Grantham, innkeeper
George Hanson of Grantham, innkeeper
David Turner of Grantham, victualler
Elizabeth Crayle of Grantham, victualler
Denis Gibson of Grantham, innkeeper
John Scott of Grantham, victualler
James Walker of Grantham, victualler
William Newton of Grantham, victualler
John Elston of Grantham, victualler
John Knight of Grantham, victualler
Thomas Matkyn of Grantham, victualler
John Halstet of Grantham, victualler
Joanna Broughton of Grantham, victualler
John Hatchyn of Grantham, victualler
Richard Derrey, victualler
Henry Knott of Grantham, victualler
Thomas Blacke of Grantham, victualler
William Close of Grantham, victualler
Nicholas Backhouse of Grantham, victualler
Matthew Walker of Grantham, victualler
Edmund Tomlinson of Grantham, victualler
Christopher Wright of Grantham, victualler
Mark Clayton of Grantham, victualler
Thomas Hand of Grantham, victualler
Nicholas Doddyn of Grantham, victualler
William Fearyn of Grantham, victualler
Robert Ullyott of Grantham, victualler
Alice Whitehead of Grantham, victualler
John Ireland of Grantham, victualler
Alice Millnes of Grantham, victualler
John Waryn of Grantham, victualler
Katherine Kellham of Grantham, victualler
Andrew Allen of Grantham, victualler
Hugh Kelham of Grantham, victualler
Katherine Parker of Grantham, victualler
Presentments for keeping unlicensed common taverns or 'Tiplinge houses':
Mordecai Still of Grantham, butcher
William Hunter of Grantham, tailor
John Kerke of Grantham, butcher
Henry Scott of Grantham, corvicer [shoemaker]
George Shaw of Grantham, yeoman
David Parkes of Grantham, yeoman
William Still of Grantham, corvicer [shoemaker]
Thomas Becke of Grantham, tanner
William Houghton of Grantham, corvicer [shoemaker]
Jane Bristow of Grantham, widow
Henry Speedy of Grantham, corvicer [shoemaker]
William Haskerd of Grantham, tanner
Anthony Speedy of Grantham, yeoman
Anthony Middlebrooke of Grantham, slater
Christopher Richardson of Grantham, baker
Widow Poole of Grantham
Presentments for breaking the assizes of bread:
Edward Rawlinson of Grantham, baker
Francis Bristowe of Grantham, baker











Christopher Richardson of Grantham, baker
John Knight of Grantham, baker
Presentments of those who "hath taken the kidneys or sewett out of the mutton which they have sold":
Thomas Short senior of Grantham, butcher
Richard Butler of Grantham, butcher
Ralph Nidd of Grantham, butcher
Mordecai Still of Grantham, butcher
John Hanson of Grantham, butcher
William Kerk of Grantham, butcher
John Kerke of Grantham, butcher
George Hanson of Grantham, butcher
Christopher Hanson of Grantham, butcher
William Richardson of Grantham, butcher
Thomas Short junior of Grantham, butcher
Edward Short of Grantham, butcher
Mark Clayton of Grantham, butcher
Edward Simpson of Grantham, butcher
Thomas Gosney of Grantham, butcher
Presentment:
John Bordman of Grantham, corvicer [shoemaker], for affray upon John Basse, one of the constables of the town of Grantham.
Constables' Jury of the Soke of Grantham:
John Saule of Braceby
Richard Marriott of Denton
Thomas Jackson of Denton
Henry Askew of Harlaxton
George Cursham of Harlaxton
William Chester of Belton
William Millner of Gonerby
Thomas Robarts of Gonerby
Zachary Lyne of Colsterworth
William Thompson of South Stoke
Thomas Collyn of Easton
William Patchett of Great Ponton
Robert Clarke of Great Ponton
Francis Wilborne of Manthorpe
Henry Todkill of Londonthorpe
John Dunhill of Barkston
John Chamberlayne of Sapperton
Presentments for selling short measures of ale:
Richard Burkit of Denton, victualler
Simon Ecoppe of Denton, victualler
Robert Greene of Denton, victualler
William Bullymer of Gonerby, victualler
Alice Lynne of Gonerby, victualler
Widow Harrison of Gonerby, victualler
John Kellam of Gonerby, victualler
John Millner alias Hindes of Gonerby, victualler
Henry Glover of Manthorpe, victualler
John Goslyn of Manthorpe, victualler
John Hill of Harlaxton, victualler
John Dale of Harlaxton, victualler
Zachary Thompson of Harlaxton, victualler
John Dawson of Belton, victualler
Robert Smithson of Belton, victualler
Valentine Dixon of Belton, victualler
William Clarke of Londonthorpe, victualler
Ema' Rowley of Easton, victualler
William Fountance of South Stoke, victualler
Robert Underwater of Colsterworth, innkeeper
John Passam of Colsterworth, victualler
William Hastings of Colsterworth, victualler
John Richardson of Colsterworth, victualler
Robert Gryme of Barkston, victualler
Henry North of Barkston, victualler
Peter Groves of Woolsthorpe, victualler
Henry Whittell of Woolsthorpe, victualler
Presentments for breaking the assizes of bread:
Francis Hill of Barkston, baker
John Hill of Harlaxton, baker
Zachary Thompson of Harlaxton, baker
Presentment:
Elizabeth Perkins, wife of Richard Perkins of Harlaxton, for profane cursing.
Presentment:
Valentine Dixon of Belton, labourer, for keeping an unlicensed common tavern or 'Tiplinge house'.
Jury of "preter illos" of the Soke of Grantham:
William Goldinge of South Stoke
Thomas Fretwell of Denton
William Woodroffe of Denton
George Lord of Harlaxton
John Parker of Woolsthorpe
John Allen of Easton
Vincent Pinder of Easton
Simon Johnson of Manthorpe
Henry Wright of Londonthorpe
John Askew of Great Ponton
Thomas Askew of Great Ponton
William Holdernes of Gonerby
Francis Goodwyn of Gonerby
Henry Roberts of Gonerby
Thomas Armeson of Belton
William Arrowsmith of Belton
John Lord of Harlaxton
Presentments:
Nothing to present which the Constable's Jury of the Soke has not already presented.
Orders of the Court:
George Edlyn of Denton, weaver, to pay for the maintenance and education of his bastard child by Mary Wislington.
Henry Brothwell of Harlaxton, labourer, to take into his custody the bastard child begotten by him of Abigail Peake.
Robert Andrew of Grantham, sadler, committed to gaol until he can find securities for his good behaviour "for that the said Robert Andrew did in open court with reviling speeches abuse Mr Edward Watson, one of the King's Majestie's Justices of Peace."
William Thompson of South Stoke fined for assault and battery of Vincent Scochey the younger.
John Darby of Belton fined for victualling without licence, but the fine remitted on account of his poverty. 3

bullet  Baptism Notes:

First name(s)Raph
Last nameNedd
GenderMale
Birth year-
Birth place-
Baptism year1580
Baptism date24 Mar 1580
PlaceGrantham
CountyLincolnshire
CountryEngland
Father's first name(s)Richard
Father's last nameNedd
Mother's first name(s)-
Mother's last name-
Record setEngland Births & Baptisms 1538-1975
CategoryBirth, Marriage & Death (Parish Registers)
SubcategoryParish Baptisms
Collections fromEngland, Great Britain

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

1. Occupation: Butcher, 1600.


picture

Raph married Anne Brown on 21 Sep 1608 in Grantham, Lincolnshire, England.1 2 (Anne Brown was born circa 1583, died in 1631 in Grantham, Lincolnshire, England 4 and was buried on 11 Jun 1631.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

IGI Individual RecordFamilySearch™ International Genealogical Index v5.0
British Isles
Search Results | Download | Print

RAFFE NIDDE
Pedigree
Male
Family

Event(s):
Birth:
Christening:
Death:
Burial:

Marriages:
Spouse: ANNE BROWN
Family
Marriage:
21 SEP 1608 Grantham, Lincoln, England

Messages:
Extracted marriage record for locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the marriage date.

Source Information:
Batch No.: Dates: Source Call No.: Type: Printout Call No.: Type:
M011241 1562 - 1632 0432509 Film 6903413 Film
M011241 1634 - 1690 0436035 Film NONE
M011241 1781 - 1812 0432510 Film NONE
M011241 1813 - 1824 0432511 Film NONE
M011241 1825 - 1835 0432512 Film NONE
Sheet: 00

picture

Sources


1 : IGI, IGI. Surety: 3.

2 Correspondence (Email), COR Marlene - OilSkin Parchment of early Links circa 1998. Cit. Date: 20 Aug 2005. Cit. ID: COR Marlene - OilSkin Parchment of early Links ci. Surety: 3. See hand written suggestions.

3 : Apr 2001. ID: WEB, WEB PAGE http://www.a2a.org.uk/search/documentxsl.asp?com=1&i=16&nbKey=1&stylesheet=xsl Cit. Date: 3 Apr 2004. Cit. ID: Web Page http://www.a2a.org.uk/search/documentxsl. Surety: 3.

4 Ann burial (1831); (Grantham); FHL microfilm. Surety: 3.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 22 Jan 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by melsmorris@gmail.com